Privacy Policy

Contained here you will find our Privacy Policy where you can learn the situations in which the Owner (“we”, “us”) of Canadian-Casinos.org (“the Site”) may collect personal information and how that personal information may be used. In the event that you have any additional questions please feel free to contact us to learn more. By using  the site you have accepted this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our terms and conditions (“the Terms”).

Data Protection

Canadian-Casinos understands how important privacy and security is, especially with online use.  Any information collected by the site will be kept confidential.  No information collected by the site will be sold, rented, reused, or otherwise disclosed.  All information provided to Canadian-Casinos.org  will be maintained within our databases. No information will be used in any other capacity without your consent.

We have security and control measures to protect private data. We do not disclose private data to third parties, except in cases which are explicitly reviewed below, under “Use of Personal Information”. Personal information can be collected in a variety of fashions including when you visit the site or send an email to any personnel working for the company. Unless you provide information voluntarily no identifiable personal information such as telephone numbers, addresses, or names will be collected. Please note that using an internet carrier does contain inherent security risks and we cannot guarantee a 100% safeguard against unauthorized access by third parties.

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will be used in compliance with provisions stipulated in the Data Protection Act 1998. Situations where we might use your personal data include the following:

  • if you have provided consent for disclosure of your information

  • if your information is legally requested by authorities

  • in the event that the owner is transferred to another business as a result of acquisitions, mergers, or insolvency procedures

Hyperlinks

The site contains hyperlinks connected to third-party websites. Each of these third-party sites have their own terms and their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for how those third party websites might store, collect, or use your personal information. It is advised that you read over the Privacy Policies and Terms of each third-party website you choose to visit and determine how you wish to visit those websites thereafter.

Use of Site by Minors

The site is not intended for use by any individual younger than 18 years of age. These individuals should not provide personal information to the site in any capacity.

Advertisements & Endorsements:

Advertisers within the Canadian-Casinos site are all required to abide by the same Privacy Policy guidelines stipulated on this page.

Collection of Browser Information:

The site does provide logging analysis for internal affairs. Rest assured that the information collected is only used to improve the performance of the website during your session and it does not provide personal information to other website visitors. No information from the site is at anytime used to personally link with other browsers.

What and How Personal Information is Collected

We collect and process data pertaining to each visitor to the site contingent upon the following categories.

  1. Browsing the Site

Each time you visit the site whether or not you have a user account, we reserve the right to collect the following data:

  • Technical information such as your IP address used to connect your device to the internet, your login credentials, the type of browser and version you are using, your timezone settings, your browser plug-in types, your internet service provider, your location, your operating system, and any other online identifiers.  This is non personal data though we treat it with the same security as personal data.  All information of a technical variety is protected and only used for internal analysis of trends so that the site can be optimized to provide a more comprehensive user experience.

  • Mobile carrier information, assuming you use your mobile device to access the site.

  • Information pertaining to your visit and your interaction including the information received from cookies.

  • Information collected from analytics platforms to be used by analytics tools. The site uses analytics tools of a proprietary nature alongside third-party provided tools. Information is collected through data analytics including your IP address, your access time, your language, the operating system used, the browser type, and  more all of which is used to better analyze our users. Please see our page on cookies for more information.
     

  1. Newsletters/Promotions

If you choose to sign up for our email newsletter or you opt into any of the promotions we provided through the site, we will record your name and your email address so that you can be contacted via email.

You have the freedom to opt out of receiving our promotional emails and/or our newsletters by following the instructions received in your emails. If you choose to opt out of newsletters or promotions you might still receive non-promotional emails pertaining to your account.

  1. Contacting Us

When you contact our customer support team for any assistance, we might record all information provided to us during that point of contact. If you voluntarily provide information not just about the site but about yourself, it will be safeguarded as personal information that will remain collected for use by the company as mentioned above.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

  1. The site does not transfer, share, trade, or disclose any personal information with the exception of the situations provided in this Privacy Policy.

  2. We partner with companies that provide promotions and services we believe to be of value to each customer. In such instances where we offer you any services or promotions from partner companies personal information may be disclosed to send companies.

  3. We reserve the right to provide statistics about how you use our site, and all relevant statistical information to third parties without identifying any personal information.

  4. The site may provide personal data to Affiliates or related companies but only in situations that serve a legitimate business purpose.

  5. In the event of a sale of the site, a merger, or reorganization, all recorded personal and non personal information may be transferred to third parties relevant in the given situation. Under such circumstances the site will inform users beforehand.

  6. We reserve the right to release your information if required by law in order to comply with any legal processes.

  7. We do not provide a warranty against the use of your information by any third parties that are link to or from the site.

Changes to Policy

Canadian-Casinos reserves the right to update and change the Privacy Policy at any given time. These changes may come as a result of the site changing the way it manages and maintains any data collected. The type of data collected by the site helps to identify what users are attracted to the site which in turn allows the site to make any updates to better accommodate users. To that end, changes can take place regularly based on the information analyzed. It is recommended that you return to this page regularly to stay informed of any changes therein.

Updated on 25/02/2019 in accordance with EUs GDPR (“general data protection regulation”).